Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Saving and investing basics

401(k)

A retirement plan run through an employer that lets you put part of each paycheck into investments, before tax or as Roth, up to a yearly IRS limit.

What It Means

A 401(k) is a retirement savings plan that an employer sets up for its workers. You choose a share of each paycheck to put in, and the money is invested in funds from the plan's menu. Traditional contributions come out of your pay before income tax and are taxed when you withdraw them; if the plan offers a Roth option, contributions go in after tax and qualified withdrawals come out tax-free. Many employers add a matching contribution on top of yours.

Try It: See Your Yearly 401(k) Contribution

Enter your pay and the share you put in. The cap follows the IRS limits for 2026.

Your 2026 limit$24,500
You put in this year$6,000
Per paycheck, 26 a year$230.77
Share of your limit used24.5%

Catch-up amounts apply only if your plan offers them.

How People Say It

  • "I put 10% into my 401(k) every paycheck."
  • "Does your job offer a 401(k)?"
  • "I'm maxing out my 401(k) this year."

The Breakdown

Worked example. Sam earns $60,000 a year, is 38, and puts 1010,000 stepsA popular daily step goal that began as the name of a 1960s Japanese pedometer; later studies find health benefits begin well below it. See more% of each paycheck into a traditional 401(k).

Amount
Yearly pay$60,000
Put in at 10%$6,000
Per paycheck, 26 a year$230.77
Sam's 2026 limit$24,500
Share of the limit used24.5%

What the result means. Sam's $6,000 is taken out before income tax, so the pay that federal income tax is figured on drops to $54,000. He has room under the IRS cap to raise his share later, for example each time he gets a raise.

The 2026 limits, from the IRS

Your age at the end of 2026Most you can put in
Under 50$24,500
50 to 59, or 64 and up$32,500 (includes an $8,000 catch-up)
60 to 63$35,750 (includes an $11,250 catch-up)

Your contributions and your employer's together are capped at $72,000 for 2026, before any catch-up.

Good to Know

The IRS says your own contributions are always 100% vestedVestingHow much of the money an employer puts in your retirement plan is yours to keep, which usually grows with your years of service. See more, so they're yours from day one; an employer's match may vest over a few years. Money taken out before age 59½ generally owes a 10% additional taxEarly withdrawal penaltyThe IRS 10% additional tax on money taken from a 401(k), IRA or similar account before age 59½, unless an exception applies. See more on the taxable part, on top of income tax, unless an exception applies (IRS Topic 558). When you leave a job, a direct rolloverRollover IRAAn IRA opened to receive money moved out of a workplace retirement plan such as a 401(k), usually after leaving a job. See more to a new plan or an IRATraditional IRAAn individual retirement account where contributions may be tax-deductible, growth is tax-deferred, and withdrawals are taxed as income. See more avoids the 20% withholding the IRS requires on a check paid to you. The IRS usually announces the next year's limits in the fall, so check irs.gov before you set next year's amount.

FAQ

How much can I put in a 401(k) in 2026?

Up to $24,500, according to the IRS. At age 50 and up you can add an $8,000 catch-up if your plan allows it, and the catch-up is $11,250 instead for those who turn 60 to 63 during 2026.

Does my employer's match count toward my 401(k) limit?

No. The $24,500 is for your own contributions. A separate cap of $72,000 for 2026 covers your money and your employer's together, not counting catch-ups.

What happens to my 401(k) when I leave my job?

The money you put in stays yours. You can usually move it to a new employer's plan or to an IRA; asking for a direct rollover avoids the 20% tax withholding that applies when the plan pays you instead.

Do It in Buhata

Accounts

Add your 401(k) in Accounts and update its balance from each statement, so your retirement savings sit beside every other balance you track.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Roth 401(k)

    The Roth option inside a 401(k): you contribute after tax, and qualified withdrawals, earnings included, come out tax-free.

  • Vesting

    How much of the money an employer puts in your retirement plan is yours to keep, which usually grows with your years of service.

  • Contribution limit

    The most the IRS lets you put into a tax-advantaged account in a year, such as a 401(k), IRA or HSA, often with a higher catch-up amount at older ages.

  • Early withdrawal penalty

    The IRS 10% additional tax on money taken from a 401(k), IRA or similar account before age 59½, unless an exception applies.

  • Rollover IRA

    An IRA opened to receive money moved out of a workplace retirement plan such as a 401(k), usually after leaving a job.

Saving and investing basics

Sources

Internal Revenue Service, "401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026, IRA limit increases to $7,500"; IRS, "Retirement topics: 401(k) and profit-sharing plan contribution limits"; IRS, "Retirement topics: Catch-up contributions"; IRS, "Retirement topics: Vesting"; IRS, "Topic no. 558, Additional tax on early distributions from retirement plans other than IRAs"; IRS, "Rollovers of retirement plan and IRA distributions"

Last updated .