Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Planning and life admin

Copay

A fixed dollar amount, such as $20, that you pay for a covered health care service under your health insurance plan.

What It Means

A copay, short for copayment, is a set dollar amount you pay for a covered health care service, such as $20 for an office visit. HealthCare.gov describes it as what you pay once you've met your deductibleInsurance deductibleThe part of a covered loss you pay yourself before your home, renters or auto insurance pays the rest, set as a dollar amount or a percentage. See more, and one plan can set different copays for different services, like prescriptions, lab tests and specialist visits. Copays for covered in-networkIn-networkDescribes a doctor, hospital or other provider that has a contract with your health plan, so you usually pay less for covered care than you would outside the network. See more care count toward your plan's out-of-pocket maximumOut-of-pocket maximumThe most you pay in a plan year for covered in-network care through deductibles, copays and coinsurance, after which the plan pays covered benefits in full. See more.

Try It: Add Up a Year of Copays

Enter your plan's copays and how often you expect each service in a year. The starting numbers are examples.

Primary care visit
Specialist visit
Prescription fill
Copays in a year$380
Per month, on average$31.67
Share of that maximum6.3%

Copays count toward the out-of-pocket maximum, along with the deductible and coinsurance you pay.

How People Say It

  • "It's a $30 copay for the specialist."
  • "Bring your card, the copay's due at check-in."
  • "My copay went up for the same prescription."

The Breakdown

Worked example. One adult's expected year, with example copays:

ServiceCopayTimes a yearTotal
Primary care visit$254$100
Specialist visit$502$100
Prescription fill$1512$180
Total$380

That's about $31.67 a month on average, and for covered in-network care all $380 counts toward the plan's out-of-pocket maximum.

Copay, coinsurance and deductible side by side

CopayCoinsuranceCoinsuranceYour share of the cost of a covered health care service, set as a percentage such as 20%, that you pay after meeting your deductible. See moreDeductible
What it isA fixed dollar amount per serviceA percentage of the covered costWhat you pay before the plan starts sharing
Example$20 a visit20% of the billThe first $2,000 of covered care
Counts toward the out-of-pocket maximum for covered in-network careYesYesYes

What the result means. Copays are predictable, so a year of regular visits and refills can be added up ahead of time. A bill with coinsurance moves with the size of the bill instead.

Good to Know

The HealthCare.gov glossary is the plain-language reference for these terms. It lists deductibles, copays and coinsurance for covered in-network care as the spending that counts toward the out-of-pocket maximum, after which the plan pays in full for covered benefitsBenefits packageEverything an employer offers on top of wages, such as health insurance, paid leave and a retirement plan, which can be worth thousands of dollars a year. See more. Many plans pay for some services, such as a checkup, before the deductible is met, so check how your plan handles each service you use.

FAQ

What's the difference between a copay and coinsurance?

A copay stays the same fixed dollar amount, such as $20 a visit. With coinsurance you pay a percentage of the covered cost, like 20%, so a bigger bill means a bigger share for you.

Do copays count toward the out-of-pocket maximum?

Yes. HealthCare.gov counts copays, together with deductibles and coinsurance for covered in-network care, toward the out-of-pocket maximum.

Why are my copays different for different visits?

A plan can set a separate copay for each kind of service, so a specialist visit, a lab test and a prescription may each carry a different fixed amount. Your plan's documents list them.

Do It in Buhata

Budget, repeating entries

Set up each regular prescription copay as a repeating expense in Budget so the monthly cost shows up before it's charged.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Coinsurance

    Your share of the cost of a covered health care service, set as a percentage such as 20%, that you pay after meeting your deductible.

  • Health insurance deductible

    What you pay on your own for covered health care before your health insurance plan begins sharing the cost.

  • Out-of-pocket maximum

    The most you pay in a plan year for covered in-network care through deductibles, copays and coinsurance, after which the plan pays covered benefits in full.

  • Health insurance

    A plan you pay a premium for that covers part of your medical costs, while you pay your own share through a deductible, copays and coinsurance.

  • In-network

    Describes a doctor, hospital or other provider that has a contract with your health plan, so you usually pay less for covered care than you would outside the network.

  • Flexible spending account

    An account through your employer that lets you set aside pretax pay for eligible medical costs; for 2026 you can put in up to $3,400, mostly spent within the plan year.

Planning and life admin

Sources

HealthCare.gov Glossary, "Copayment"; HealthCare.gov Glossary, "Coinsurance"; HealthCare.gov Glossary, "Deductible"; HealthCare.gov Glossary, "Out-of-pocket maximum/limit"

Last updated .