Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Pay, rates and costs

Executive assistant salary

The pay of an assistant who supports a company's senior leaders; BLS put the median for executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants at $76,590 in May 2025.

What It Means

Executive assistant salary is the pay of an assistant who supports a company's top leaders. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) counts executive assistants in its occupation "executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants", whose median annual wage was $76,590 in May 2025, about $36.82 an hour. That's well above the $48,310 median for secretaries and administrative assistants as a whole.

Try It: Slide an Offer and See It by the Hour

Slide a yearly salary offer. It's converted at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), which is Buhata's assumption.

Salary$76,590
Per hour$36.82
Per month, before taxes$6,382.50

The middle of the bar is the $76,590 May 2025 BLS median for executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants.

At or above the May 2025 median for executive assistants.

How People Say It at Work

  • "She runs the CEO's whole calendar."
  • "We're hiring an EA for the leadership team."
  • "Is that offer a salary or hourly?"

The Breakdown

The numbers, from BLS (May 2025)

GroupMedian yearly wage
Executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants$76,590 (about $36.82 an hour)
Legal secretaries and administrative assistants$55,570
Secretaries and administrative assistants, all$48,310 ($23.23 an hour)
Secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical and executive$47,540
Medical secretaries and administrative assistants$45,930

Across all secretaries and administrative assistants, the lowest 1010,000 stepsA popular daily step goal that began as the name of a 1960s Japanese pedometer; later studies find health benefits begin well below it. See more percent earned less than $35,360 and the highest 10 percent more than $77,720.

Worked example. An offer of $76,590 a year, the median, works out to $36.82 an hour at 2,080 hours and $6,382.50 a month before taxes. An offer of $60,000 is about $28.85 an hour, below the executive median and above the median for the whole group.

What moves the number

  • The level of the job. BLS's executive group earns far more than its other secretary and assistant groups.
  • Where you work. BLS publishes state estimates from the same May 2025 survey alongside the national figures.

Good to Know

These figures come from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey, which covers wage and salary workers at businesses and leaves out the self-employed, so an assistant working freelanceFreelancingWorking for yourself, selling your skills to different clients by the project or the hour instead of holding a long-term job with one employer. See more for executives isn't in them. A median is the middle wage: half earned more and half less. Salary is only part of what a job pays, so compare offers on bonuses and benefitsBenefits packageEverything an employer offers on top of wages, such as health insurance, paid leave and a retirement plan, which can be worth thousands of dollars a year. See more too.

FAQ

How much does an executive assistant make?

BLS put the median annual wage for executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants at $76,590 in May 2025, about $36.82 an hour. Pay in your area can be higher or lower.

Do executive assistants earn more than administrative assistants?

In the BLS figures they do. The executive group's median was $76,590 in May 2025, against $47,540 for secretaries and administrative assistants other than legal, medical and executive.

How do I turn an executive assistant salary into an hourly rate?

Divide the yearly salary by the hours you work in a year. At 40 hours a week for 52 weeks that's 2,080 hours, so $76,590 is about $36.82 an hour.

Do It in Buhata

Budget and repeating entries

Enter your salary in Budget as repeating income on your payday, so the monthly plan starts from what you're actually paid.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Pay frequency

    How often an employer pays you, usually weekly, every two weeks, twice a month or monthly, which sets how many paychecks you get in a year.

  • Salary negotiation

    Discussing pay and other terms with an employer before you accept a job offer, to reach a starting salary that fits the role and your skills.

  • Total compensation

    The full value of what an employer pays for your work in a year: base pay plus bonuses and the employer's spending on benefits such as insurance and retirement.

  • Asking for a raise

    Requesting higher pay from your current employer, usually backed by your results, your role's market pay and what you plan to take on next.

  • Take-home pay

    The money that actually reaches you from a paycheck after taxes and other deductions are taken out, also called net pay or net income.

  • Benefits package

    Everything an employer offers on top of wages, such as health insurance, paid leave and a retirement plan, which can be worth thousands of dollars a year.

Pay, rates and costs

Sources

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, "Secretaries and Administrative Assistants"; O*NET OnLine, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, "43-6011.00 Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants"; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, "Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Overview"; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, "May 2025 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates"

Last updated .