Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Debt and credit

Home equity

The part of your home you own outright: its current value minus everything you still owe on loans secured by it.

What It Means

Home equity is the share of your home that's yours free of debt. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) defines it as the home's value minus what you owe on the mortgageMortgageA loan used to buy or refinance a home, secured by the home itself and repaid in monthly installments over a set term. See more; if a second loan such as a home equity loanHome equity loanA loan secured by your home's equity that pays out one amount at the start and is usually repaid at a fixed rate; often called a second mortgage. See more or HELOCHELOCA home equity line of credit: a revolving line secured by your home that you can draw on, repay and draw on again during a set draw period. See more is secured by the house, subtract that balance too. Equity grows as you pay down principal and when the home's value rises, and it shrinks when the value falls or you borrow against it.

Try It: See How a Change in Value Moves Your Equity

Example numbers to start. Enter a recent value estimate and your loan balances, then slide the value up or down.

Change0%
Value after the change$420,000
Your equity$90,000
Equity as a share of value21.4%
Room under an 80% cap$6,000

The 80% cap is the limit Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set for a cash-out refinance of a one-unit home you live in. HELOC lenders set their own limits.

How People Say It

  • "We've built up a lot of equity since we bought."
  • "Prices dropped, so our equity took a hit."
  • "They want to tap their equity to redo the kitchen."

The Breakdown

Worked example. A couple bought a $400,000 home with $40,000 down, so on day one their equity was $40,000, or 1010,000 stepsA popular daily step goal that began as the name of a 1960s Japanese pedometer; later studies find health benefits begin well below it. See more%. A few years later:

Amount
Estimated value today$420,000
Mortgage balance todayCurrent balanceThe total you owe on a credit card right now, including charges and payments made since your last statement. See more$330,000
Equity$90,000 (21.4%)
Equity if the value fell 10% to $378,000$48,000
Equity if they added a $40,000 home equity loan$50,000

What the result means. Their equity more than doubled from two sources: principal paid down and a rise in value. A fall in value or new borrowing against the house takes equity away, and if the balances ever pass the value, the equity turns negative.

Two numbers that look alike. Private mortgage insurancePrivate mortgage insuranceInsurance that protects a mortgage lender if the borrower stops paying, often required on a conventional loan with less than 20% down. See more rules under the Homeowners Protection Act measure your balance against the home's original value, not today's estimate, so rising prices alone don't end PMI under those rules.

Good to Know

Your equity figure is only as accurate as the value estimate behind it. Home equity loans, HELOCs and cash-out refinances all turn equity into borrowed money secured by the house. The Federal Trade Commission and the CFPB both describe these as loans backed by your home, so missed payments put the home itself at risk. Read the FTC's guide on home equity loans and lines of credit before you apply for one.

FAQ

How do I calculate my home equity?

Subtract everything you owe on loans secured by the home from its current value. A $420,000 home with a $330,000 mortgage balance has $90,000 of equity, or about 21%.

How can I use my home equity?

The usual ways are a home equity loan, a HELOC or a cash-out refinanceCash-out refinanceReplacing your mortgage with a new, larger one and taking the difference, minus closing costs, in cash. See more. Each one borrows against the house, so the home secures the debt.

Can home equity be negative?

Yes. If the home's value falls below what you owe on it, your equity is negative, which is also called being underwater.

Do It in Buhata

Vault

With Plus, add the house to Vault with its purchase papers and your latest mortgage statement, so the two numbers equity comes from are kept together.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • HELOC

    A home equity line of credit: a revolving line secured by your home that you can draw on, repay and draw on again during a set draw period.

  • Home equity loan

    A loan secured by your home's equity that pays out one amount at the start and is usually repaid at a fixed rate; often called a second mortgage.

  • Cash-out refinance

    Replacing your mortgage with a new, larger one and taking the difference, minus closing costs, in cash.

  • Negative equity

    Owing more on a loan than the thing it paid for is worth, most often a car loan balance that's higher than the car's value.

  • Private mortgage insurance

    Insurance that protects a mortgage lender if the borrower stops paying, often required on a conventional loan with less than 20% down.

  • Amortization

    Paying off a loan through regular scheduled payments, each split between interest and principal, until the balance reaches zero at the end of the term.

Debt and credit

Sources

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, "What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?"; Federal Trade Commission, "Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit"; Freddie Mac, "Maximum LTV/TLTV/HTLTV Ratio Requirements for Conforming and Super Conforming Mortgages"; Fannie Mae, "Eligibility Matrix"; CFPB, "When can I remove private mortgage insurance (PMI) from my loan?"

Last updated .