Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Planning and life admin

Tax credit vs deduction

A deduction lowers the income your tax is figured on, while a credit cuts the tax itself dollar for dollar, so a credit of the same size is usually worth more.

What It Means

A tax deduction reduces the amount of income your tax is calculated on, so what it saves you depends on your tax rate. A tax credit reduces the tax you owe directly, dollar for dollar. Some credits are refundable, meaning the part left over after your tax reaches zero comes back to you as a refund; nonrefundable credits stop at zero.

Try It: Compare a $1,000 Credit With a $1,000 Deduction

All figures are examples. Change the amount, your tax rate and the tax you'd owe before either break.

Deduction saves$220
Nonrefundable credit saves$600
Refundable credit is worth$1,000

The refundable credit wipes out the $600 of tax and pays $400 as a refund. A nonrefundable credit stops at zero.

The deduction figure is simplified; your return figures the real saving.

How People Say It

  • "A credit beats a deduction every time, right?"
  • "That deduction only saves me what my tax rate is."
  • "The refundable part is why our refund was so big."

The Breakdown

Side by side, from the IRS

DeductionCredit
What it reducesIncome that gets taxedThe tax itself
What $1,000 is worth$1,000 times your tax rate$1,000 off your tax
If your tax hits zeroNothing more to gainNonrefundable: stops at zero. Refundable: the rest comes back as a refund
ExamplesThe standard deductionStandard deductionA fixed dollar amount the IRS lets you subtract from income before tax, set by filing status and adjusted yearly; for 2026 it's $16,100 single and $32,200 joint. See more, itemized deductionsItemized deductionA specific expense the IRS lets you subtract on Schedule A, such as mortgage interest, state and local taxes, charity or large medical bills, instead of the standard deduction. See more on Schedule AThe Earned Income Tax CreditEarned income tax creditA refundable federal tax credit for people who work and earn low to moderate income; for 2025 it ranges up to $649 with no children and $8,046 with three or more. See more (refundable), the Child Tax CreditChild tax creditA federal tax credit of up to $2,200 per qualifying child under 17 on 2025 returns, partly refundable, with the full amount at incomes up to $200,000 ($400,000 joint). See more (partly refundable)

Worked example. Sam owes $600 in income tax before any breaks, and his income is taxed at an example rate of 22%.

Break worth $1,000Effect on Sam's taxes
DeductionTaxable income drops $1,000, so tax drops $220
Nonrefundable creditTax drops $600 to zero; the other $400 is lost
Refundable creditTax drops to zero and $400 comes back as a refund

What the result means. Because a deduction saves only your tax rate times its amount, a credit of the same size takes more off your bill. A refundable credit matters most to someone like Sam, who owes less tax than the credit is worth.

Good to Know

The IRS page "Credits and deductions for individuals" puts it simply: credits can reduce the tax due, and deductions can reduce taxable income. Its page on refundable credits names the Earned Income Tax Credit and the PremiumInsurance premiumThe amount you pay to keep an insurance plan, such as health insurance, in force, usually monthly, quarterly or yearly, whether or not you use any care. See more Tax Credit as refundable, and parts of the American Opportunity Tax Credit and the Child Tax Credit as refundable too. Each credit and deduction has its own eligibility rules and yearly figures, so check the IRS page for the one you're claiming, or ask a tax professional.

FAQ

Is a tax credit better than a tax deduction?

Dollar for dollar, usually yes. A $1,000 credit takes $1,000 off your tax, while a $1,000 deduction saves only your tax rate times $1,000, such as $220 at an example rate of 22%.

What does refundable mean?

A refundable credit can be paid to you even after your tax reaches zero. The IRS lists the Earned Income Tax Credit as refundable, and part of the Child Tax Credit can be too.

Is the standard deduction a credit?

It's a deduction. It lowers the income your tax is figured on, and the IRS adjusts it each year for inflationInflationA general rise in the prices of goods and services over time, so the same amount of money buys less than it did before. See more.

Do It in Buhata

Notes (Premium)

List the credits and deductions you expect to claim in Notes (Premium), with the IRS page for each, so you can check them against your return at tax time.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Standard deduction

    A fixed dollar amount the IRS lets you subtract from income before tax, set by filing status and adjusted yearly; for 2026 it's $16,100 single and $32,200 joint.

  • Itemized deduction

    A specific expense the IRS lets you subtract on Schedule A, such as mortgage interest, state and local taxes, charity or large medical bills, instead of the standard deduction.

  • Child tax credit

    A federal tax credit of up to $2,200 per qualifying child under 17 on 2025 returns, partly refundable, with the full amount at incomes up to $200,000 ($400,000 joint).

  • Earned income tax credit

    A refundable federal tax credit for people who work and earn low to moderate income; for 2025 it ranges up to $649 with no children and $8,046 with three or more.

  • Take-home pay

    The money that actually reaches you from a paycheck after taxes and other deductions are taken out, also called net pay or net income.

  • Gross income

    The full amount you earn before taxes and other deductions come out. For federal taxes, it's all income you receive unless a law exempts it.

Planning and life admin

Sources

IRS, "Credits and deductions for individuals"; IRS, "Tax credits for individuals: What they mean and how they can help refunds"; IRS, "Refundable tax credits"

Last updated .