Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Pay, rates and costs

Virtual assistant salary

What a virtual assistant, someone who supports clients remotely over the internet, earns; PayScale's June 2026 data puts the US median at $19.70 an hour.

What It Means

Virtual assistant salary is the pay of a person who works as an assistant to one or more clients from home or their own office, over the internet. Cambridge Dictionary gives that meaning alongside a second one, a voice-controlled computer program, which isn't what this page is about. No government wage survey reports virtual assistants as a separate job in the sources checked, so the figures here come from two salary data companies: PayScale puts the median at $19.70 an hour (data updated June 1, 2026), and ZipRecruiter puts the average at $24.40 an hour (September 2026).

Try It: Slide Your VA Rate and See the Month

Slide your hourly rate and set your weekly hours. The hours are an example; the band is PayScale's June 2026 range.

Rate$19.70
Average month, before taxes$1,707
Year at 52 weeks$20,488

The bar runs from PayScale's 10th percentile ($12.71) to its 90th ($29.89).

At or above PayScale's $19.70 median. ZipRecruiter's September 2026 average is $24.40.

How People Say It at Work

  • "I'm a VA for three small businesses, all remote."
  • "She charges by the hour and bills at the end of the month."
  • "Can my VA handle the inbox and the calendar?"

The Breakdown

The numbers, with their sources

MeasureFigureSource
Median hourly pay$19.70PayScale, updated June 1, 2026, 297 salary profiles
10th percentile$12.71PayScale, same page
90th percentile$29.89PayScale, same page
Under 1 year of experience$16.90 average total payPayScale, 58 salaries
1 to 4 years of experience$18.08 average total payPayScale, 119 salaries
Average hourly pay$24.40ZipRecruiter, September 2026

The two companies collect different data and land more than $4 an hour apart, so treat any single figure as a rough guide.

Worked example. A VA charges $19.70 an hour and bills 20 hours a week (example hours). That's $394 a week, about $1,707 in an average month and $20,488 over 52 weeks, before any taxes or costs.

What moves the number

  • Experience. PayScale's figures rise from $16.90 for under a year of experience to $18.08 for 1 to 4 years.
  • Billable hours. A VA paid by the hour earns only for the hours a client pays for.
  • Employee or self-employed. A VA working for themselves pays self-employment taxSelf-employment taxThe Social Security and Medicare tax self-employed people pay on their own profit: 15.3% of 92.35% of net earnings, owed once those reach $400 a year. See more on profit, per the IRS.

Good to Know

These are figures from private salary data companies, each drawn from its own data (PayScale's from salary profiles people report), and they're the sources named here because the government surveys checked don't report this job on its own. If you work as a self-employed VA, the IRS says self-employment tax of 15.3% applies to 92.35% of your net earningsNet incomeWhat's left after everything is taken out: on a paycheck, pay after taxes and deductions; for a business, profit after all expenses and taxes. See more once they reach $400 in a year. A rate that matches an employee's hourly pay leaves you with less once that tax is set aside.

FAQ

How much do virtual assistants make per hour?

PayScale's data, updated June 1, 2026, puts the median at $19.70 an hour, with most between $12.71 and $29.89. ZipRecruiter's September 2026 average is $24.40.

What do entry-level virtual assistants earn?

PayScale reports an average total pay of $16.90 an hour for virtual assistants with less than a year of experience, based on 58 salaries, as of its June 2026 update.

Do virtual assistants pay self-employment tax?

A VA who works for themselves does. The IRS sets self-employment tax at 15.3% of 92.35% of net earnings, owed once those reach $400 in a year.

Do It in Buhata

Budget, Receipts (Premium)

Log each client payment in Budget inside a separate Space in Buhata, and send clients a numbered invoice from Receipts (Premium).

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Freelance rates

    What a freelancer charges clients, usually by the hour or project, set high enough to cover their own costs and taxes as well as their pay.

  • Freelancing

    Working for yourself, selling your skills to different clients by the project or the hour instead of holding a long-term job with one employer.

  • 1099 contractor

    An independent contractor whose pay a business reports on Form 1099-NEC; they're self-employed, so no tax is withheld and they owe self-employment tax.

  • Self-employment tax

    The Social Security and Medicare tax self-employed people pay on their own profit: 15.3% of 92.35% of net earnings, owed once those reach $400 a year.

  • Remote work

    Doing your job from somewhere other than your employer's workplace, most often from home, for some or all of the workweek.

  • Side hustle

    Paid work done alongside a main job or other commitments, such as freelancing, delivery driving or selling goods; the IRS treats the income as taxable.

Pay, rates and costs

Sources

Cambridge Dictionary, "virtual assistant"; PayScale, "Virtual Assistant Hourly Pay in 2026"; ZipRecruiter, "Virtual Assistant Salary: Hourly Rate September 2026 USA"; Internal Revenue Service, "Self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare taxes)"

Last updated .