Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Pay, rates and costs

Data entry pay

What data entry workers are paid to type information into computer systems; BLS put the median for data entry keyers at $19.88 an hour in May 2025.

What It Means

Data entry pay is what a worker earns for keying information, such as forms, records or orders, into a computer system. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) tracks the job as "data entry keyers", and their median wage was $19.88 an hour, or $41,340 a year, in May 2025. Job ads may call the same work data entry clerk, operator or specialist, titles that O*NET lists for this occupation.

Try It: Turn a Data Entry Rate Into Weekly and Yearly Pay

Example numbers. Put in a rate and weekly hours to see the pay before taxes.

Each week$480.00
A year at 52 weeks$24,960
Rate next to the $19.88 median-$3.88

Below the May 2025 BLS median of $19.88 an hour for data entry keyers.

How People Say It at Work

  • "It's a data entry job, mostly typing invoices into the system."
  • "They pay by the hour and it's fully remote."
  • "How fast do you have to type for that one?"

The Breakdown

The figure, with its source

MeasureFigureSource
Median hourly wage, data entry keyers$19.88, May 2025BLS 2025 wage data, via O*NET OnLine
Median yearly wage$41,340, May 2025BLS 2025 wage data, via O*NET OnLine

Worked example. A data entry job pays $16 an hour for 30 hours a week (example numbers). That's $480 a week and $24,960 over 52 weeks before taxes. The rate sits $3.88 under the BLS median, so asking about the pay range is reasonable before you accept. At the median of $19.88, the same 30 hours would bring $596.40 a week.

What moves the number

  • Hours. Weekly pay depends as much on how many hours you get as on the rate.
  • Where you work. The Department of Labor says the highest applicable minimum wageMinimum wageThe lowest hourly pay the law allows an employer to pay; the federal minimum is $7.25 an hour, and a higher state or local rate wins where one applies. See more applies, federal, state or local.
  • Whether you're an employee. BLS's survey covers wage and salary workers; someone paid as a self-employed contractor isn't in the median.

Good to Know

The $19.88 median comes from BLS's Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey, which counts workers on business payrolls and leaves out the self-employed. According to the Department of Labor, the federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour for covered nonexempt employees, and a higher state or local rate applies where there is one. Pay offered per task or per form can be turned into an hourly figure by timing how many you finish in an hour, so you can compare it with these numbers.

FAQ

How much does data entry pay per hour?

BLS put the median wage for data entry keyers at $19.88 an hour in May 2025, which is $41,340 a year. Half earned more and half earned less.

Is $15 an hour good for data entry?

It's below the May 2025 BLS median of $19.88, though local pay varies. It's above the $7.25 federal minimum, and your state's minimum may be higher.

Are freelance data entry gigs counted in the BLS figure?

No. The BLS wage survey covers wage and salary workers at businesses and leaves out the self-employed.

Do It in Buhata

Budget and repeating entries

Add your data entry pay to Budget as a repeating income entry on payday, and edit a single week when your hours change.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Remote work

    Doing your job from somewhere other than your employer's workplace, most often from home, for some or all of the workweek.

  • Minimum wage

    The lowest hourly pay the law allows an employer to pay; the federal minimum is $7.25 an hour, and a higher state or local rate wins where one applies.

  • Gig work

    Short-term, on-demand jobs or sales, often found through an app or website, such as rides, deliveries, errands or selling goods; the IRS treats the pay as taxable income.

  • 1099 contractor

    An independent contractor whose pay a business reports on Form 1099-NEC; they're self-employed, so no tax is withheld and they owe self-employment tax.

  • Take-home pay

    The money that actually reaches you from a paycheck after taxes and other deductions are taken out, also called net pay or net income.

Pay, rates and costs

Sources

O*NET OnLine, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, "43-9021.00 Data Entry Keyers"; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, "Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Overview"; U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, "State Minimum Wage Laws"

Last updated .