Buhata

Home › Life Terms

Pay, rates and costs

Nanny salary

What a family pays a nanny, usually quoted by the hour or week. Care.com's 2026 report puts the US average at $21.75 an hour for one child.

What It Means

Nanny salary is the pay a family gives a nanny who looks after their children in the family's home. Even when people call it a salary, rates are usually quoted by the hour or the week, the way Care.com's annual survey reports them. The figure is gross payGross incomeThe full amount you earn before taxes and other deductions come out. For federal taxes, it's all income you receive unless a law exempts it. See more, before the nanny's share of social security and Medicare is withheld. It also leaves out the employer taxes a family owes on top once the year's cash wages pass the IRS threshold.

Try It: Turn an Hourly Nanny Rate Into Weekly and Yearly Pay

Example numbers. Change the hourly rate, hours and paid weeks to see gross pay before taxes.

Each week$870
Average month$3,770
Year$45,240
Your rate next to the $21.75 national average (the average sits at the middle of the bar)

At or above the $21.75 national average in Care.com's 2026 Cost of Care Report.

How People Say It at Work

  • "What are nannies charging around here now?"
  • "We pay her a flat weekly rate."
  • "Is that per hour or per week?"

The Breakdown

The numbers, with their sources

MeasureFigureSource
Average posted nanny rate, one child$21.75 an hour, or $870 for a 40-hour weekCare.com, 2026 Cost of Care Report
The same average a year earlier$827 a weekCare.com, 2026 Cost of Care Report
City averages$18.37 an hour in San Antonio to $29.17 in San FranciscoCare.com, "How Much Does a Nanny Cost?"
Median pay for all childcare workers$16.82 an hour, May 2025BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook

The BLS figure describes childcare workers employed by businesses such as child care centers. Its wage survey leaves out household workers and the self-employed, so nannies hired directly by families aren't in it.

Worked example. A family hires a nanny for 40 hours a week at $21.75 an hour and pays all 52 weeks. Weekly gross pay is $870, the year comes to $45,240, and an average month is $3,770. Because $45,240 is far past the IRS's $3,000 line for 2026, the family also withholds the nanny's 7.65% share of social security and Medicare and pays its own 7.65% on top.

What moves the number

  • Where you live. Care.com's city averages differ by more than $1010,000 stepsA popular daily step goal that began as the name of a 1960s Japanese pedometer; later studies find health benefits begin well below it. See more an hour.
  • What the job covers. Care.com names the nanny's duties as one of the variables.
  • Experience. How much experience a nanny brings is another variable Care.com lists.
  • Live-in or live-out. Federal overtime rules treat the two differently, which changes the cost of long weeks.

Good to Know

Federal law sets a floor. DOL Fact Sheet #79B says a live-in nanny must get at least the $7.25 federal minimum wageMinimum wageThe lowest hourly pay the law allows an employer to pay; the federal minimum is $7.25 an hour, and a higher state or local rate wins where one applies. See more for all hours worked, even though live-in domestic workers are exempt from federal overtime pay, and your state may require more. Paying a nanny usually makes you a household employer too, and IRS Publication 926 (2026) says social security and Medicare tax apply once you pay one household employeeHousehold employeeA worker you hire to do household work, such as a nanny or housekeeper, when you control both what work they do and how they do it. See more $3,000 or more in cash wages in 2026. Averages are a starting point, so compare them with what nannies in your own area are asking.

FAQ

How much is a nanny paid per hour in 2026?

Care.com's 2026 Cost of Care Report puts the national average at $21.75 an hour for one child, or $870 for a 40-hour week. Its city averages range from $18.37 in San Antonio to $29.17 in San Francisco.

Is a nanny's salary what the family pays in total?

No. The salary is gross pay. Once cash wages reach the IRS threshold ($3,000 for 2026), the family also owes 7.65% in employer social security and Medicare tax, plus federal unemploymentUnemployment benefitsWeekly payments from a state's unemployment insurance program to eligible workers who lose a job through no fault of their own, with rules set by each state. See more tax once household wages reach $1,000 in a quarter, and state taxes vary.

Do nannies get overtime?

Under federal law, live-in nannies are exempt from overtime pay but must still get at least minimum wage for all hours worked, according to DOL Fact Sheet #79B. For a nanny who doesn't live in, DOL Fact Sheet #79 explains the federal overtime rules, and your state may add its own.

Do It in Buhata

Budget and repeating entries

Add the nanny's pay in Budget as an expense that repeats weekly, and edit a single week when the hours change.

Open Buhata

Related Terms and Categories

  • Nanny tax

    The federal employment taxes a family owes when it pays a nanny or other household employee enough cash wages in a year, reported on Schedule H.

  • Household employee

    A worker you hire to do household work, such as a nanny or housekeeper, when you control both what work they do and how they do it.

  • Nanny share cost

    What each family pays when two families share one nanny, which Care.com puts at about two-thirds of the cost of a nanny of your own.

  • Babysitter rates

    What families pay a babysitter, usually by the hour. Care.com's 2026 Cost of Care Report puts the average posted rate at $19.81 an hour nationally.

  • Daycare cost

    What families pay a child care center or home daycare, which Care.com's 2026 Cost of Care Report puts at $332 a week on average.

Pay, rates and costs

Sources

Care.com, "How Much Does Child Care Cost? 2026 Cost of Care Report"; Care.com, "How Much Does a Nanny Cost?"; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook, "Childcare Workers"; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, "Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Overview"; U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #79, "Private Homes and Domestic Service Employment Under the FLSA"; U.S. Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #79B, "Live-in Domestic Service Workers Under the FLSA"; IRS, Publication 926 (2026)

Last updated .